Author Topic: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers  (Read 3014 times)

theurbanlegend

  • Warrior
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1198
  • Referrals: 0
210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« on: Dec 07, 2012, 08:40:42 PM »
Many forum members have replaced their rear tire with the avon 240.And they all seem to agree that the Raider handles better with it than with the stock 210.Today,I joined the 240 club and installed my avon 240...step 1 on my list of winter mods.Can't wait to try it.Come on,summer....
I've often wondered what size difference I should expect,but I couldn't find any tread on the subject.So I got a straightedge,a framer's square.and a tape measure.Keep in mind that the method wasn't very scientific,and only done using basic tools,nothing fancy,so results might not be extra precise.But the results still give me a pretty good idea.  FYI mounted tires were inflated to 42psi.

My old tire>>>Bridgestone Exedra G852  210/40r18
My new tire>>>Avon Cobra AV72  240/40r18

Width>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>unmounted>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>mounted
               Bridgestone          211mm or 8.30709"                       213mm or 8.38583"
               Avon                    235mm or 9.25197"                       230mm or 9.05512"

   I was surprised to see that the 210 was actually wider mounted than unmounted.I guess the air pressure stretches it a bit.The 7.5" (190.5mm) wheel,although very close,is still slightly narrower than the 210 by almost an inch.I did however expect the 240 to be thinner than 240mm when installed because the 7.5" wheel is much thinner than the tire,but what surprised me was that it wasn't even 240mm wide in the first place.So in the end,my installed 240 rear is actually a 230.

  As for height,I didn't pay too much attention to it.After all,I am comparing a new tire to an old one with a 1" wide flat groove down the middle.But needless to say the 240 looks huge next to the 210.I measured height anyway just for fun.

Height>>>>>>>>>>>>>>unmounted>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>mounted
              Bridgestone         609mm or 23.9764"                        616mm or 24.2520"
              Avon                   641mm or 25.2362"                        646mm or 25.4331"

  Interesting observation:Both tires are 5mm taller when installed.I expected the 240 to have a greater installed/uninstalled height difference since the wheel was keeping it thinner than it's 240 rating,but I guess the tire's carcass can only go so far.

  On a final note:After comparing tread depth between both tires,I can speculate that the old tire lost " in total height ( 8/32" top and 8/32" bottom) which would mean that the Avon 240 is just shy of 3/4" taller than a new Bridgestone 210,installed or not.
The biggest mistake of my life was not buying a raider sooner

,,


Lrdofh8

  • Road Star
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 300
  • Referrals: 0
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #1 on: Dec 08, 2012, 04:18:54 AM »
Nice write up, good info.

I have just one question though?  Your stocker was a Bridgestone?  I thought the stocks on Raider were Metz?

Just curious.


This is my shield. I bear it before me into battle, but it is not mine alone. It protects my brother on my left. It protects my city. I will never let my brother out of its shadow nor my city out of its shelter. I will die with my shield before me facing the enemy.

Tail dragger

  • Raider
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 5650
  • Referrals: 1
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #2 on: Dec 08, 2012, 06:47:20 AM »
When the Strykers came out, they came with Bridgestones and Yamaha changed over the Raider's to Bridgestones as well.  Then they went back to Metzlers on the Raider.  Go Figure.

theurbanlegend

  • Warrior
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 1198
  • Referrals: 0
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #3 on: Dec 08, 2012, 07:24:12 AM »
Nice write up, good info.

I have just one question though?  Your stocker was a Bridgestone?  I thought the stocks on Raider were Metz?

Just curious.
I bought my Raider used last year.It was equipped with Bridgestones front and rear at that time but I have no idea if the tires were replaced before or not.
The biggest mistake of my life was not buying a raider sooner

,,

Tail dragger

  • Raider
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 5650
  • Referrals: 1
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #4 on: Dec 08, 2012, 08:18:07 AM »
When the Raiders came out with Bridgestones, I went online to look them up and they were not listed at the time.  I just figured it was a factory contract and they were not for sale to the general public.  Don't recall if it was only one year or two that the Bridgestones came on the new models.  Never went back to look again as once I tried the Avons, knew I had found my tire.

Lrdofh8

  • Road Star
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 300
  • Referrals: 0
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #5 on: Dec 08, 2012, 09:06:02 AM »
When the Strykers came out, they came with Bridgestones and Yamaha changed over the Raider's to Bridgestones as well.  Then they went back to Metzlers on the Raider.  Go Figure.


Ah, thanks.  Curiosity sated.


This is my shield. I bear it before me into battle, but it is not mine alone. It protects my brother on my left. It protects my city. I will never let my brother out of its shadow nor my city out of its shelter. I will die with my shield before me facing the enemy.

jeskam

  • Road Star
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Posts: 99
  • Referrals: 0
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #6 on: Dec 08, 2012, 10:37:32 AM »
Just curious why no one runs a 240/35 to make up for that wider tread? Do they not make the 240 with a 35 aspect?

Capt_Zoom

  • Raider
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 9512
  • Referrals: 1
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #7 on: Dec 08, 2012, 11:21:49 AM »
Height stats are available for every tire at dennis kirk website.  IIRC the Avon has the smallest height mounted.  This will correct your speedo error and give slightly better acceleration than a taller tire.
Kick Logic To The Curb!

Sweet Tooth

  • Raider
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2508
  • Referrals: 0
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #8 on: Dec 08, 2012, 07:17:51 PM »
My speedo showed that i was going 5mph faster than what i really was .. I thought all bikes came like that.
Some prefer medicine. I prefer my Raider.

Capt_Zoom

  • Raider
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2009
  • Posts: 9512
  • Referrals: 1
Re: 210 vs 240 on OEM wheel : a few numbers
« Reply #9 on: Dec 08, 2012, 07:47:26 PM »
My speedo showed that i was going 5mph faster than what i really was .. I thought all bikes came like that.

Depends on your speed.  At 30 a stock raider is usually reading 3mph fast.  At 60 it usually reads 6mph fast.  Not all bikes are like this.
Kick Logic To The Curb!