Author Topic: Tachometers....again  (Read 7120 times)

Fasttimez

  • Warrior
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 1082
  • Referrals: 0
Tachometers....again
« on: Feb 21, 2017, 11:06:40 am »
Hey guys, I know tachs have been discussed to death on this forum.  Just wanted to pitch this little tidbit of info in case anyone is interested.  The AutoMeter Pro Cycle tachs will wire right up without the need of any pulse adapters or anything.  They come prewired to be setup as either single fire or dual fire ignition pulse.  The cost on these is a little steep, but it's right on par with Barons or Cobra without the need of a tach adapter.  Here's a link to one of them, it's probably the one I'm gonna get for my bike.  Only 2 5/8" big, so the perfect size IMO.  I researched it a bit (came up with different forums) and found a couple guys put these on their Raiders & wired them right up with zero issues. 
http://www.jegs.com/i/Auto+Meter/105/19306/10002/-1?CAWELAID=230006180007739889&CAGPSPN=pla&CAAGID=15769068431&CATCI=pla-224477258471&ref=paid&brand=&channel=Shopping&gclid=CJirk_HUodICFZyLswod9vQK5g

RoadStarRaider

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Fasttimez

    • Warrior
    • ****
    • Join Date: Jan 2016
    • Posts: 1082
    • Referrals: 0

    Clayton

    • Mmm...🍺 Beer
    • Raider
    • *****
    • *
    • Join Date: Nov 2011
    • Posts: 7832
    • Referrals: 2
    Re: Tachometers....again
    « Reply #2 on: Feb 21, 2017, 12:17:18 pm »
    Just wonder how I could mount it to my 1 1/2" drag bars  :thinking:

    • Advertisement

      robinsjs

      • Road Star
      • **
      • Join Date: Aug 2013
      • Posts: 75
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #3 on: Feb 21, 2017, 12:24:00 pm »
      I wonder too what brackets or housing could be used to mount the tach on handle bars? It doesn`t look like it comes with any way to mount it on the handle bars.   Thanks, Jim

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #4 on: Feb 21, 2017, 12:37:45 pm »
      Here's a couple pics of one mounted on a Raider, looks like he fabbed a bracket that mounts in between his boulevard shield.  Not too crazy of his mounting spot, but to each his own.
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-2-of-3
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-3-of-3
      But seeing as it's a 2 5/8" gauge, I'm sure there are plenty of mounting options that could be made to work.  I plan on mounting it dead center of my bars.  Whether that means I drill & tap into my top clamp, or figure out some way to make a bracket that bolts underneath another bolt.

      Zxdave

      • SEA-ROAR
      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Sep 2014
      • Posts: 6868
      • Referrals: 2
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #5 on: Feb 21, 2017, 06:01:31 pm »
      Here's a couple pics of one mounted on a Raider, looks like he fabbed a bracket that mounts in between his boulevard shield.  Not too crazy of his mounting spot, but to each his own.
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-2-of-3
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-3-of-3
      But seeing as it's a 2 5/8" gauge, I'm sure there are plenty of mounting options that could be made to work.  I plan on mounting it dead center of my bars.  Whether that means I drill & tap into my top clamp, or figure out some way to make a bracket that bolts underneath another bolt.

      yeah that's a good looking tach , and I agree make a bracket that will bolt under the top clamp and mount it between the two points would look good !!

      Tell you what else would look bad ass is have a new speedo face made that would match the face of the tach or vise-versa
      Lean till it grinds , then lean some more ..

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #6 on: Feb 21, 2017, 07:51:43 pm »
      Here's a couple pics of one mounted on a Raider, looks like he fabbed a bracket that mounts in between his boulevard shield.  Not too crazy of his mounting spot, but to each his own.
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-2-of-3
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-3-of-3
      But seeing as it's a 2 5/8" gauge, I'm sure there are plenty of mounting options that could be made to work.  I plan on mounting it dead center of my bars.  Whether that means I drill & tap into my top clamp, or figure out some way to make a bracket that bolts underneath another bolt.

      yeah that's a good looking tach , and I agree make a bracket that will bolt under the top clamp and mount it between the two points would look good !!

      Tell you what else would look bad ass is have a new speedo face made that would match the face of the tach or vise-versa
      My bike budget is running low Dave.....LoL

      NebraskaJ

      • Road Star
      • **
      • Join Date: Sep 2016
      • Posts: 88
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #7 on: Feb 21, 2017, 08:24:32 pm »
      That's the cleanest tach setup I've seen so far on a Raider, but even so there just doesn't seem to be a tach/mounting combo that really seems to jive with the factory tribal-ish design. This one is pretty tempting, though... :)

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #8 on: Feb 21, 2017, 08:30:41 pm »
      That's the cleanest tach setup I've seen so far on a Raider, but even so there just doesn't seem to be a tach/mounting combo that really seems to jive with the factory tribal-ish design. This one is pretty tempting, though... :)
      For $230 it better be good looking  ;D

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #9 on: Feb 21, 2017, 08:34:14 pm »
      Well, I caved & went with a cheaper model of Autometer.  I paid $54 shipped off of Amazon for it.  Its entire case is chrome, & being a pedestal mount, you can either make or use just about any mounting bracket for it.  I will have to use a $25 tach adapter, but oh well.  I'm only out about $75 for my tach experiment. 

      Zxdave

      • SEA-ROAR
      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Sep 2014
      • Posts: 6868
      • Referrals: 2
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #10 on: Feb 22, 2017, 12:18:27 am »
      Here's a couple pics of one mounted on a Raider, looks like he fabbed a bracket that mounts in between his boulevard shield.  Not too crazy of his mounting spot, but to each his own.
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-2-of-3
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-3-of-3
      But seeing as it's a 2 5/8" gauge, I'm sure there are plenty of mounting options that could be made to work.  I plan on mounting it dead center of my bars.  Whether that means I drill & tap into my top clamp, or figure out some way to make a bracket that bolts underneath another bolt.

      yeah that's a good looking tach , and I agree make a bracket that will bolt under the top clamp and mount it between the two points would look good !!

      Tell you what else would look bad ass is have a new speedo face made that would match the face of the tach or vise-versa
      My bike budget is running low Dave.....LoL
      Lmao know what you mean bro ! Let us know how that other one works out for you !
      Lean till it grinds , then lean some more ..

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #11 on: Feb 23, 2017, 11:19:11 am »
      Tach shipped out yesterday according to my UPS email.  I also ordered a Baker Electronics adjustable signal module.  It has 8 different modes you can switch between to try & get the right signal to your tach.  So for roughly $100 between the tach & the module, if it doesn't turn out the way I want it, I'm not crying for spending well over $200 for just a tach.

      dukedomain

      • SEA-ROAR
      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Oct 2013
      • Posts: 5315
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #12 on: Feb 23, 2017, 04:29:05 pm »
      Here's a couple pics of one mounted on a Raider, looks like he fabbed a bracket that mounts in between his boulevard shield.  Not too crazy of his mounting spot, but to each his own.
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-2-of-3
      http://www.ymhmotoboard.com/topic/pictures-of-my-autometer-tach-19306-what-do-you-think-3-of-3
      But seeing as it's a 2 5/8" gauge, I'm sure there are plenty of mounting options that could be made to work.  I plan on mounting it dead center of my bars.  Whether that means I drill & tap into my top clamp, or figure out some way to make a bracket that bolts underneath another bolt.

      yeah that's a good looking tach , and I agree make a bracket that will bolt under the top clamp and mount it between the two points would look good !!

      Tell you what else would look bad ass is have a new speedo face made that would match the face of the tach or vise-versa

      I agree with Dave that old school look on the speedo would sweet!

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #13 on: Mar 06, 2017, 04:55:26 pm »
      Updates

      Fasttimez

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Jan 2016
      • Posts: 1082
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Tachometers....again
      « Reply #14 on: Mar 06, 2017, 04:59:24 pm »
      A couple more pics.  I just have to wire it up now, waiting on my Baker Electronics Signal Adapter.