Author Topic: Engine (Oil?) Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display  (Read 16647 times)

Coldfinger

  • Roadliner
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 779
  • Referrals: 0
I couldn't find a thread that easily told how to get the oil temp (4/10 on edit - probably engine temp) reading so I thought I'd add one.

With bike off..
Press and hold the black reset button below speedometer
Turn ignition key on
Wait about 5 seconds and your display will show Diag mode

Next..
Press and hold black button and press and hold the left handlebar trigger for about 5 seconds
This will take you to the codes.

Use the trigger to cycle thru the codes, counting up.
#11 is oil (4/10 engine??) temp
Use the reset button to go down in code number.

On edit 4/10 - To get out of diagnostic mode, one way is to turn the key off.
« Last Edit: Apr 10, 2014, 09:23:49 pm by Coldfinger »

RoadStarRaider

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    SilverStar

    • Raider
    • *****
    • Join Date: Jul 2013
    • Posts: 5611
    • Referrals: 1
    Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
    « Reply #1 on: Apr 08, 2014, 01:23:40 pm »
    Wow!  That damn bike is smarter than I am!
    "violence is the last refuge of the incompetent."  -  Isaac Asimov

    MODS
    Yami Tall Sissy Bar
    Kury Passenger Swept Wing Pegs and Extensions
    Speedstar Drags
    Avons front and 240 rear
    Mustang 2-piece

     

    JB™

    • Warrior
    • ****
    • Join Date: Nov 2013
    • Posts: 1380
    • Referrals: 0
    Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
    « Reply #2 on: Apr 08, 2014, 01:37:55 pm »
    If the diagnostics can tell you the oil temp, that means it has a sensor somewhere.
    I wonder how hard it would be to tap into it for a gauge input ?

    • Advertisement

      Ares X

      • Administrator
      • Raider
      • *****
      • *
      • *
      • *
      • Join Date: Dec 2009
      • Posts: 31738
      • Referrals: 7
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #3 on: Apr 08, 2014, 02:28:34 pm »
      I stickied this because I can never remember how to do it and it's great info. Thanks for posting.

      t84a

      • Real Men Pedal
      • Raider
      • *****
      • *
      • Join Date: Aug 2011
      • Posts: 4798
      • Referrals: 4
        • Right A Way
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #4 on: Apr 08, 2014, 02:33:04 pm »
      If the diagnostics can tell you the oil temp, that means it has a sensor somewhere.
      I wonder how hard it would be to tap into it for a gauge input ?

      That would be awesome to put an oil temp gauge on our bike.
      Ken
      2010 Raider/2008 FZ1 (sold)

      RIP Tail dragger

      t84a

      • Real Men Pedal
      • Raider
      • *****
      • *
      • Join Date: Aug 2011
      • Posts: 4798
      • Referrals: 4
        • Right A Way
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #5 on: Apr 08, 2014, 03:11:49 pm »
      Check this out. The sensor is in the head. We need to figure out the output and then see if it is compatible with an aftermarket gauge.
      Ken
      2010 Raider/2008 FZ1 (sold)

      RIP Tail dragger

      SilverStar

      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Jul 2013
      • Posts: 5611
      • Referrals: 1
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #6 on: Apr 08, 2014, 03:12:39 pm »
      Isn't there a plug to hook up for diagnostics, similar to a car?  Seems like there ought to be a plug and play hookup.
      "violence is the last refuge of the incompetent."  -  Isaac Asimov

      MODS
      Yami Tall Sissy Bar
      Kury Passenger Swept Wing Pegs and Extensions
      Speedstar Drags
      Avons front and 240 rear
      Mustang 2-piece

       

      JB™

      • Warrior
      • ****
      • Join Date: Nov 2013
      • Posts: 1380
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #7 on: Apr 08, 2014, 04:58:46 pm »
      Check this out. The sensor is in the head. We need to figure out the output and then see if it is compatible with an aftermarket gauge.

      I wonder if this engine temp sensor, is the same as oil temp sensor, or if there is two ?

      Mikey76

      • Roadliner
      • ***
      • Join Date: Aug 2013
      • Posts: 668
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #8 on: Apr 08, 2014, 07:11:31 pm »
      Was just trying to do this today and couldnt figure it out.  Now that this is posted i will give it another shot tomorrow.  Thanks this is great
      light travels faster than sound,  that's why some people appear smart until you hear them  speak.

      t84a

      • Real Men Pedal
      • Raider
      • *****
      • *
      • Join Date: Aug 2011
      • Posts: 4798
      • Referrals: 4
        • Right A Way
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #9 on: Apr 08, 2014, 07:30:43 pm »
      I've also read where people are getting custom oil plugs made and putting the sending unit in the oil plug at the bottom of the oil tank.

      Re: oil temp sensor, I haven't seen one mentioned in the service manual.
      Ken
      2010 Raider/2008 FZ1 (sold)

      RIP Tail dragger

      the urban legend

      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Sep 2011
      • Posts: 3676
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #10 on: Apr 08, 2014, 10:12:31 pm »
      Good info.I'll have to try that this summer after being stuck in traffic for 1/2 hour on my way to work.That big ass engine makes a lot of strange noises when it gets really hot and I've always wondered if it was too hot...
      I'd rather die on a motorcycle than live without one.

      ,,

      deanraider

      • Road Star
      • **
      • Join Date: Sep 2013
      • Posts: 321
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #11 on: Apr 08, 2014, 11:20:59 pm »
      This is interesting however just because we can doesn't mean we should.

      The reason a water cooled motor has a temp gauge is obvious, so there is a need. One of the many components could be failing thus over heating the motor this is relevant information as to not continue down the road over heating and cause further damage to the motor.

      But this is a air cooled motor. If the temp is 325 what are you going to do pull over?  You'd probably better off looking at oil pressure as oil is the only thing really helping cool the sucker.

      The raider has a lot of cooling capacity compared to lets say most harleys. Has vast amounts of cooling fin surface area much more then most bikes, I'd really never be concerned about this bike overheating in any condition to include idling down las vegas blvd during summer.

      Just my 2 cents.

      deanraider

      • Road Star
      • **
      • Join Date: Sep 2013
      • Posts: 321
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #12 on: Apr 09, 2014, 12:33:52 am »
      Good info.I'll have to try that this summer after being stuck in traffic for 1/2 hour on my way to work.That big ass engine makes a lot of strange noises when it gets really hot and I've always wondered if it was too hot...
      I never had mine really hot. But this is a concern these noises. This is why you should not mess with the timing on this bike.

      Conventionally they use to put a knock sensor in the block, and if detonation was detected the knock sensor would actually generate a voltage (there is 2 crystals inside the sensor they rub together and generate a voltage). So this is the insurance policy for playing with timing, if its too much timing and detonation occurs the knock sensor will send a voltage to the ECU and the ECU will retard the timing thus stopping the detonation condition.

      These noises are exactly what I'm talking about this air cooled engine has such a wide operating temperature and timing and detonation are so related to heat if you advance the timing and there is no retard on detonation you could damage motors. Not smart.

      marcelmot

      • Roadliner
      • ***
      • *
      • *
      • Join Date: Oct 2011
      • Posts: 556
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #13 on: Apr 09, 2014, 01:10:29 am »
      My next mod is the Pro -One oil cooler. 50% for cooling and 50% for custom looking it has ..:)

      I have already all hardware needed for installation, cooler, oil lines, oil adaptor, fittings.

      But the idea to have the engine temp displayed somehow in a visible place while riding is great. I'm in ...!!

       :popcorn:
      My life it's an endless fight against maturity.
      "You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist."

      the urban legend

      • Raider
      • *****
      • Join Date: Sep 2011
      • Posts: 3676
      • Referrals: 0
      Re: Engine Oil Temp - how to get it to show temporarily on the display
      « Reply #14 on: Apr 09, 2014, 06:25:29 am »
      I'd really never be concerned about this bike overheating in any condition to include idling down las vegas blvd during summer.

      Just my 2 cents.

      I don't think it's overheating because if it did everyday for the past 2 years it would have broken down a long time ago.But I am interested in knowing how hot it has to get before it starts sounding like a drummer having an epileptic siezure.

      By the way,how do you get out of the diagnostic mode? Do you simply turn off the ignition?
      I'd rather die on a motorcycle than live without one.

      ,,